See us on FACEBOOK

See us on FACEBOOK

 Program 2020

 

Key

Non-club events    
Club Nights
Committee Meetings
Excursions
Club Competitions

 

 

Date Meeting Detail Speaker / Organiser Tips Plus
Dec 8, 2019   SAPF Competition entries open - for details see sapf.og,au    
Feb 5 Committee Meeting      
 Feb 12
 Club Night  Welcome to 2020, Keynote for 2020  Keith Seidel 2020 Program Discussion
 Feb 26
Club Night Part 1 - Photographic Thinking - An Introduction

Robert Dettman (Abstract)

P2020 Committee

 Part 2 - Abstract Photography
         
 Mar 1
  Australian Cup entries open - note that this is a club-based competition    
 Mar 4
Committee Meeting      
 Mar 8
   SAPF Competition entries close
   
 Mar 11 Club Night

AGM

Animals to Fine Art

 

Hillary Hahn

  DAM! (Digital Asset Management)
Mar 25 Club Night

Portrait & Abstract Photography

Workshop / Breakout

Louise Bagger (Portrait)

 

Mar 28

(Saturday)

Excursion

2pm - Outdoor Portrait

Location TBA

Paul Williams and P2020

 
         
Apr 1 Committee Meeting      
Apr 5   Daylight Saving ends    
Apr 8 Club Night

Night Walk

Torrens, Festival Theatre

P2020 Mentoring
Apr 10 -13  

Easter

   
Apr 10 - 26  

School Holidays

   
Apr 22 Club Night

Competition 1

Digital Colour - Open

Digital Colour - Abstract

Print Mono - Portrait

  The Aspect Ratio
         
May 6 Committee Meeting      

May 9

(Saturday)

Excursion 9.30am - Mt Lofty Botanic Gardens P2020 Mentoring

May 13

Club Night Photographic Thinking, Peer Review TBD Top 10's from Competition 1

May 21

  SAPF Exhibition opening, West Torrens Hamra Centre    

May 24

  Australian Cup entries close    

May 27

Club Night

'Scapes

Workshop / Breakout

Peter Barnes TBA
         

Jun 3

Committee Meeting      

Jun 10

Club Night

Competition 2

Digital Colour - Open

Digital Mono - 'Scapes

Print Colour - Open

  TBA

Jun 24

Club Night

The Camera in Your Pocket

TBA

TBD Top 10's from Competition 2
         
Jul 1 Committee Meeting      
Jul 4 - 19   School Holidays    
Jul 8 Club Night Southern Districts Competition Peer Review Competition Secretary TBA
Jul 22 Club Night

Long Exposures

Workshop / Breakout

Paul Heck TBC Nature
Jul 30  

Australian Cup results released

   
         
Aug 5 Committee Meeting      
Aug 12 Club Night Photographic Thinking Paul Atkins TBA

Aug 15

(Sunday)

Excursion Warrawong Wildlife Sanctuary Helen Whitford  

Aug 26

Club Night

Competition 3

Digital Mono - Open

Digital Colour - Long Exposure

Print Colour - Capturing Nature

  TBA

Aug 29

TBC

  Southern Districts Competition, Strathalbyn    
         
Sep 2 Committee Meeting      
Sep 9
Club Night Photographic Thinking TBD Top 10's from Competition 3
Sep 23 Club Night

Up Close

Workshop

TBD TBA
Sep 26 - Oct 11  

School Holidays

   
Oct 3 Excursion

10am-4pm, Shimmer Festival of Photography, Onkaparinga

P2020  
Oct 4  

Daylight Saving starts

   
Oct 7 Committee Meeting      
Oct 14 Club Night

Members' Exhibition Considerations

Workshop

TBD TBA
Oct 28 Club Night

Competition 4

Digital Colour - Phone Capture

Digital Colour - Up Close

Print Mono - Open

  TBA
         
Nov 4 Committee Meeting      

Nov 13

(Note that this is a Friday)

Club Night Awards night and Members' Exhibition, The Summit Community Centre, Nov 13 - Dec 4    

Nov 25

Club Night Members' Choice - Photo of the Year from Competition 10's TBD Top 10's from Competition 4
         
Dec 2 Committee Meeting      
Dec 9   Christmas Dinner    

 

Adelaide Hills Photography Club (C) 2020